Risk Insure Pty Ltd
Privacy Policy

It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information you provide to us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act and its Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What is personal information?

Any information or an opinion about you, which can identify you or your identity, can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information to be able to provide you with our various services. These services include insurance brokerage, claims management, risk management and other forms of insurance services.

Depending on the service we are supplying to you, the personal information we may collect can include:

  • your name, address etc
  • your contact details, age etc
  • information about your personal affairs including your assets, personal belongings
  • your claims history, financial situation

When you make a claim under your policy, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim). This information may be passed on to reinsurers.

By collecting your personal information we can:

  • set up and administer products and services and supply these to meet your requirements
  • assess claims made by you under our products
  • improve our products and services
  • protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information, accounts and services

Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

To do this, you can call our Customer Care team on 1300 303 772 or send an email to mobileclaims@riskinsure.com.au

At any time you can change your mind about receiving marketing information and contact us as above.

Social Media

As you browse www.phoneinsure.com.au and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understanhd your interests based on your anonymous online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising or would like to know more about tailored advertising, you can visit this page (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

How do we collect the personal information and your Consent?

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties.

We collect the personal information in person, in writing, email, website and by telephone. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information. However, we may need to contact others such as past insurers, witnesses to claims and publicly available sources.

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by people working for us, and third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. These people include insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, and others involved in the claim handling process. Some of these people may be located in countries outside of Australia.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to The Hollard Insurance Company Pty. Ltd. (Hollard) which is the product issuer for some of our products. Hollard have granted Risk Insure a binder to act as its agent to arrange for the issue, variation or disposal of some of its products as if it were Hollard.

We may also need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Federal Privacy Act.

How we hold and protect the personal information?

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, employing methods including:

  • physically securing premises
  • maintaining computer security with identifiers, passwords, firewalls etc
  • restricting access to your personal information to those authorised on a ‘need to know’ basis
  • confidentiality agreements with employees and third parties
  • appropriate staff training
  • retaining personal information for no longer than is required
  • taking steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer require

In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Federal Privacy Act.

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive unsolicited information that we would not normally have been entitled or able to receive, we shall destroy the information unless it is unlawful to do so.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

If you provide us with personal information you have collected from other individuals, we require you to warrant to us that the information has been collected in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation and that we are authorised to receive that information from you and to use it for the purposes of providing our services to you. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Federal Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

When do we disclose your information overseas?

If you ask us to seek insurance terms and we recommend an overseas insurer, we may be required to disclose the information to an insurer located outside Australia.

We will tell you at time of advising on your insurance if they are overseas and in which country the insurer is located. If the insurer is not regulated by laws that protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that insurer.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to some of our service providers who are located overseas. Who they are may change from time to time and we may need to disclose Personal Information to other countries not listed. At the date of this document our overseas providers are located in the Philippines. You can contact us for a detailed listing. We aim to protect your Personal Information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas service provider has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient that safeguards and ensures compliance with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy. However, in some cases we may not be able to take reasonable steps to ensure they do not breach the Privacy Act and they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered by the Privacy Act.

Access to your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. There may be some cost to you in providing this information if your request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. Please call 1300 303 772

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer, Mr Warren Fairlie. He can also be contacted during business hours on:

Telephone: 08-82322311
Mail: PO Box 7087, Hutt Street, SA 5000
Fax: 08-82322836
Email: warrenf@riskinsure.com.au

If you are unhappy with the way we have responded to your concerns, you may contact

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218
  Sydney NSW, 1042
Email: enquires@oaic.gov.au

This privacy policy was prepared on 20th May 2014

This is a summary of the main topics that may be of interest to you. The entire Australian Privacy Principles (APP) can be found at the Australian Government’s privacy website (www.oaic.gov.au).